Profile

"Welcome to Indian Red Cross Society Ahmedabad District Branch"

Collector and District Magistrate of Ahmedabad is acting as a President of the district branch.

Shri Kiran Chudgar, a businessman, and philanthropist who donated more than Rs. 14 lakhs in the name of his mother for the uplift of the Red cross building. He is the current chairman.

Dr. Harshad Shah, renowned Radiologist and post graduate faculty in the field of radiology is working as vice president.

Shri Ghanshyambhai Bhavsar, a businessman and is working as Hon. Secretary.

Shri Rashmikant Shah, noted educationalist, senior member of the Lions movement, is always ready for promotion of any activity of the Red Cross. He is working as Treasurer in the IRCS, Ahmedabad.

Shri Mukesh Patel, Taxation consultant, since 1972 in the Red Cross movement,a dynamic leader, centurion blood donor, and force behind the voluntary blood donation movement is the immediate past president.

Shri Mahesh C. Trivedi, is associated with the Red Cross movement since 1967, Centurion blood donor, recipient of President's certificate of merit in 1980 for promotion of blood donation movement in the State of Gujarat.

Smt. Shakuntalaben Mavalankar, since 1962 in the Red Cross movement, octogerion, recipient of President's certificate of merit for serving the cause of Bangladesh refugee in Assam in 1972, also more than 25 times blood donor, is wife of late Dr. V. G. Mavalankar, who crusaded for the promotion of voluntary blood donation movement in Gujarat.

Smt. Bhadraben Doshi, wife of late Dr. L. G. Doshi, who was Secretary of the Ahmedabad Red Cross, is also a septuagenarian but working with the zeal and enthusiasm of a young lady of teens.

Shri Govindbhai Patel

Shri Ushitbhai Gopani

Presidents since inception

NO

TENURE

NAME

1

1923 TO 1925

MR J.H.GARRETT ICS COLLECTOR OF AHMEDABAD

2

1926

MAJOR W.C. SPACHMAN IMS

3

1927 TO 1931

MR J.H.GARRETT ICS COLLECTOR OF AHMEDABAD

4

1932 TO 1933

MR J.MONTEATH ICS

5

1934

MR J.H.GARRETT ICS COLLECTOR OF AHMEDABAD

6

1935

MR A .W.MACKIE ICS

7

1936 TO 1939

MR J.H.GARRETT ICS

8

1940 TO 1943

MR G.G.DRAVE ICS

9

1944 TO 1945

MR J.G.SIMMS ICS

10

1946

MR S.G.BRAVE ICS

11

1947 TO 1950

MR PURRIG M DAMRY

12

1951

MR V.M.JOSHI

13

1952 TO 1957

MR M.D.RAJPAL IAS

14

1958 TO 1959

MR J.D.KAPADIA ICS

15

1960 TO 1963

DR H.M.DESAI

16

1964 TO 1979

MR CHANDRAKANT M JAGABHAIWALA

17

1980 TO 1983

DR.BIHARIBHAI KANAIYALAL

18

1984 TO 1988

JUSTICE SHRI B.J.DIWAN

19

1989

DR. MANGALDAS G PARIKH

20

1990 TO 14-04-2000

SHRI ARUNBHAI V PARIKH

21

15-04-2000 TO 31-03-2002

SHRI PINAKINBHAI A DIXIT

22

01-04-2002 TO 14-06-2012

SHRI MUKESHBHAI M PATEL

23

14-06-2012 onwards

SHRI KIRANBHAI V CHUDGAR

Hon-Secretary since inception

NO

TENURE

NAME

1

1923 TO 1926

RAO BAHADUR RAMANBHAI M NILKANTH

2

1927 TO 1936

KHAN BAHADUR H.P.CHAHEWALA

3

1937

DR JACOB E SOLOMAN

4

1938 TO 1940

SARDAR JAHANGIR RUSTAM VAKIL

5

1941 TO 1948

MR JAMSHID S CAMA

6

1949 TO 1951

MAJOR SARDAR J R VAKIL

7

1952 TO 1954

DR V.K.BHATT

8

1955 TO 1958

DR V.K.BHATT & SHRI R.K.PATEL

9

1959 TO 1961

DR V.K.BHATT

10

1962 TO 1979

DR VISHNU G MAVLANKAR

11

1980 TO 1985

DR LALIT G DOSHI

12

1986 TO 1988

SHRI NARHARI G MAVLANKAR

13

1989

SHRI GAUTAM C MAJMUDAR

14

1990 TO 31.03.2002

SHRI GHANSHYAM M TRIVEDI

15

1-4-2002 TO 14.06.2013

SHRI MAHESH C TRIVEDI

16

14.06.2013 ONWARDS

SHRI GHANSHYAMBHAI BHAVSAR